Saywhatnow Pty Ltd ACN 606 801 834 (“we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of applicable law. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our website, and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

By visiting our website, creating an account with us, downloading the Saywhatnow App, creating or responding to research or survey tasks via the Saywhatnow platform, or by otherwise providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Types of personal information collected

The types of personal information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information may include any or all of the following:

  • name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details;
  • electronic address(es) and social media account information;
  • payment information (such as credit card or bank details);
  • other personal information required to provide our services;
  • transaction details relating to your use of our products, services or benefits;
  • profiling information such as age, gender, occupation and personal likes and dislikes;
  • location data provided through your mobile device (including GPS location data) if you have permitted such information to be collected; and
  • responses to research or survey tasks including personal preferences and the products or services you use and video responses which may incorporate personal information.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so we may not be able to provide you with the services or benefits you have requested.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as:

  • when you create an account with us;
  • when you download the Saywhatnow App;
  • when you complete tasks and surveys using the Saywhatnow App;
  • when you submit information through our website;
  • when corresponding in person, by telephone or electronic mail; and
  • when you have other dealings with us.

We collect personal information through:

  • our related bodies corporate;
  • our business partners; and
  • third parties who supply services to us.

Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

We will collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to establish and maintain your account and relationship with us;
  • to verify your identity and determine if you meet criteria for completing insight tasks and surveys;
  • to provide the products or services you have requested from us; and
  • to answer any inquiry you make.

We will only provide responses you provide to tasks via the Saywhatnow App to the insight manager that created the task in de-identified or consolidated form (except for video responses which may contain your personal information). We may provide transcripts of video responses you provide to insight managers and use a third party service provider to create such transcripts.

If you use the facilities on the Saywhatnow platform to share or disclose personal information on a social media account or to another third party, you will be bound by the privacy policy of the operator of that social media account or the third party. You should review the relevant privacy policy of the social media operator or third party before sharing or disclosing personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as:

  • rewards partners;
  • payment facility providers;
  • marketing consultants and promotions companies;
  • website hosts; and
  • consultants and professional advisers.

Direct marketing

We will also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from:

  • us;
  • our related bodies corporate; and
  • third parties who provide services to us.

The direct marketing may relate to:

  • our products and services;
  • the products and services of other parties;
  • new developments we believe may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication, or by updating the preferences in your account.

How we store and protect personal information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Do we send personal information overseas?

We are likely to disclose some of your personal information, for the purposes described above, to organisations in the United States, Ireland and Germany.

Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information in those countries to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia. 

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia. You may request us not to transfer your personal information to the countries listed above, but if you do so we may not be able to provide the services or products you have requested from us.

How you can access your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address, phone number or profiling information, please update your details via your account, or if that is not possible, contact our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 or relevant privacy law applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our websites requires the use of cookies.

Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance.

How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Email: support@saywhatnow.com.au
Telephone: +61 (02) 8267 2999
Address: Suite 703, Level 7, 491 Kent Street, Sydney

We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.